ATS-optimised · UK format · Ready to customise
Finance Analyst (ACCA Part-Qualified)
London, UK
ACCA part-qualified Finance Analyst with 4 years in FP&A and management reporting across retail and logistics. Built a forecasting model that reduced the monthly close cycle from 8 days to 4, freeing 3 weeks of senior finance time per quarter. Seeking a Senior Finance Analyst or FP&A Manager role at a business with complex commercial dynamics.
Finance Analyst
DHL Supply Chain
Sep 2021 – Present
Finance Assistant
Tesco PLC
Jul 2019 – Aug 2021
BSc Finance and Investment (2:1) · ACCA Part-Qualified (5 papers)
Coventry University
2016–2019
ATS Score: 92%
This CV passes the ATS filters used by most UK employers. Single-column layout, standard headings, keyword-optimised.
State your ACCA/CIMA exam progress explicitly — "ACCA Part-Qualified (5 of 13 papers)" tells the employer exactly where you are in your qualification journey.
FP&A roles prize modelling skills — reference your Excel models, Power BI dashboards, or SQL scripts with the business problems they solved and the accuracy or time improvements they delivered.
Show your exposure to senior stakeholders: "presented to the Finance Director" or "supported board-level reporting" signals commercial readiness beyond pure technical work.
Include your ERP and BI tool experience (SAP, Oracle, Hyperion, Power BI, Tableau) explicitly — these are often mandatory requirements and ATS keyword matches.
What is the difference between a Finance Analyst and an Accountant on a CV?
Finance Analysts typically focus on forward-looking analysis (FP&A, modelling, forecasting), while accountants focus on historic reporting, compliance and audit. On a CV, emphasise which you prefer — and seek roles aligned to that.
Should I list all my ACCA papers on my CV?
List the number passed and the stage you are at (Applied Knowledge, Applied Skills, Strategic Professional) rather than listing individual paper names. Employers understand the structure.
Can I become a Finance Analyst without a finance degree?
Yes — many Finance Analysts come from numerate backgrounds (maths, economics, physics, engineering). Strong Excel, modelling, and a part-qualification in ACCA or CIMA make up for a non-finance degree in most cases.
Customise this Finance Analyst CV
Use CVBold's AI to personalise this template with your experience. ATS-scored, recruiter-approved, and exported to PDF in minutes.
Use this Finance Analyst template →